Saturday, December 11, 2010

INCREDIBEAR wins 1st PhilCheK Rapid Chess Team Tournament

After a thrilling and hard fought game team Incredibear emerges champion of the 1st Philchek Rapid Chess Team Tournament held in Pavilon Mall,Binan,Laguna.                                                                                   NM Deniel Causo and Lourecel Hernandez won on Board 1 and 2 two salvage a draw against a tough College of Saint Benilde 2:2.The championship was decided when Makati Chess Club foiled the title bid of top seed First Pioneer Distribution with a 2.5: 1.5 upset wins.Makati Chess Club Joselito Alejano  and Ervil Villa won against Edsel Montoya and Gary Garcia,Emil Chua draw with Melvin Lumidao to secure the win.First Pioneer Board 1 David Elorta won against IM Chito Garma.  FEU-Men got an early X-mas gift when it faces Stolich in the final round ,and score an easy 4-0 victory. FEU finish 6th over-all. Binan's GM Paul Gomez scores his fifth consecutive victory to emerge Board 1 top scorer together with FM Roderick Nava and Emmanuel Senador of Gyptex all with 5/6 scores. GM Gomez lost to NM Alcon John Datu in the 1st round.

FINAL  STANDINGS  (Unofficials)

1.    INCREDIBEAR                                           10   match points
2.    First Pioneer Distribution                                 9
3.    College of Saint Benilde                                  9
4.    Dark Horse                                                    9
5.    Makati Chess Club                                         9
6.    FEU-Men                                                      8
7.    Bedalle                                                          8
8.    Hailey Storm                                                  8
9.    Gyptex                                                           8
10.  Dieco Engineering                                          8
11.  Antipolo                                                        7
12.  Binan - Elekrikas                                           7
13.  LOREN                                                        7
14.  PhilCheK                                                      6
15.  King & Queen EMS                                      6
16.  BYM                                                            6
17.  Dasmarinas                                                   6
18.  Don Galo                                                      6
19.  Stolich                                                          6
20.  DLSU-Women                                             6
21.  Blue Eagle Selection                                      5
22.  Los Banos                                                     5
23.  Maritima                                                        5
24.  Blue Eagles "A"                                              5
25.  Syslin Laundry                                               5            
26.  Spare Strike                                                  5
27.  DLSU-Men                                                   5
28.  Haring B "B"                                                  4
29.  Tanauan Jr                                                     4 
30.  Accenture ChessEnthusiast                             3
31.  Haring B "A"                                                  3
32.   Los Banos-Calamba                                     2
33.   FEU-Women                                                2
34.   Letran-Calamba                                            2

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
BOARD  1
1.      GOMEZ,JOHN PAUL (BINAN)                                           5/6      83.3%                         
2.      NAVA,RODERICK (KING & QUEEN)                               5/6      83.3
3.      SENADOR,EMMANUEL (GYPTEX)                                   5/6      83.3
4.      CAMACHO,CHERADEE (BLUE EAGLES-SEL.)               4.5/6    75%
5.      CAUSO,DENIEL  (INCREDIBEAR)                                    4.5/6    75
6.      ELORTA,DAVID (FIRST PIONEER)                                   4.5/6    75

BOARD   2
1.      LARGO,BENGT  (BYM)                                                      5.5/6     91.7%
2.      SALCEDO,RICHIELOU  (FEU)                                          5.5/6      91.7
3.      MORAZO,JOHN RANEL  (PHILCHEK)                            5/6         83.3
4.      TUBIANOSA,LIOLEN (DARK HORSE)                            5/6         83.3
5.      FERNANDEZ,ARIES (LOS BANOS)                                 4.5/6      75%
6.      ABELGAS,ROEL  (DIECO)                                                 4/6         66.7
7.      SUEDE,MIKEE (SPARE/STRIKE)                                      4/6         66.7

BOARD   3
1.      PIMENTEL,JOEL   (SAINT BENILDE)                              5/6          83.3
2.      VILLASERAN,RICHARD (BEDALLE)                              5/6          83.3
3.      VILLANUEVA,VICNEIL (                                                 4/5           80.0
4.      ULANDAY,JUDE (ANTIPOLO)                                        4.5/6        75
5.      SALGADO,LENNON HART (FEU)                                  4/6           66.7
6.      DE OCAMPO,MENNARD (ACCENTURE)                      4/6          66.7
7.      VISCA,JAYSON   (BINAN)                                              4/6           66.7
8.      ARGUELLES,EFREN (DARKHORSE)                             4/6            66.7
9.     OZARRAGA,GIOVANNI  (LOREN)                                  4/6          66.7


BOARD     4                            
1.      BIAG,IVAN GIL (HAILEY STORM)                             5/5               100%
2.      LUMIDAO,MELVIN (FIRST PIONEER)                      3.5/4              87.5
3.      DUNGCA,RYAN (INCREDIBEAR)                              5/6                 83.3
4.      REYES,NARQUINGEL (SAINT BENILDE)                  5/6                83.3

No comments:

Post a Comment